G28-009-60day Public Comments_Responses Matrix
[…] OMB: 1615-0105

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Project Title: G-28-009 REV
60-day FRN (regulations.gov): 60-day FRN
FR Citation (federalregister.gov): 86 FR 36569
Publish Dates: 07/12/2021 – 9/10/2021
Matrix ID
Number
1.1

Commenter
John Flanagan

Comment

USCIS Response

Comment ID USCIS-2008-0037-0111:
I am an attorney in private practice who has represented
over 100 individuals in DHS, EOIR, and consular proceedings,
both in detained and non-detained settings. I have had to
use Form G-28 for a range of tasks, from filing affirmative
benefits to getting access to clients in detention.

8 CFR 292.4(a) requires that Form G-28 be “signed by the
petitioner, applicant, or respondent to authorize
representation in order for the appearance to be recognized
by DHS.” DHS does accept “photocopied, scanned, faxed, or
similarly reproduced” signatures. USCIS Policy Manual,
Volume 1, Part B, Chapter 2.A.

At four pages, the current Form G-28 is far too long. The
equivalent Form in EOIR proceedings - Form EOIR-28 - is two
pages long.