1625-0020 Stat/Authority
[…] lighting, fire hazards, inadequate fire
protection, unsafe machinery, internal
disturbance, or unsatisfactory operation, the captain of the port may prevent the mooring of any vessel to such
wharf, dock, pier, or other waterfront
structure until the unsatisfactory condition or conditions so found are corrected, and he may, for the same reasons, after any vessel has been moored,
compel the shifting of such vessel from
any such wharf, dock, pier, or other
waterfront structure.

Subpart 6.19—Responsibility for
Security of Vessels and Waterfront Facilities

[EO 10277, 16 FR 7541, Aug. 2, 1951]

§ 6.19–1

Subpart 6.16—Sabotage and
Subversive Activity
sabotage

Violations.

Section 2, Title II of the act of June
15, 1917, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 192, provides as follows:

[EO 10277, 16 FR 7541, Aug. 2, 1951]

§ 6.16–1 Reporting of
subversive activity.

Precautions against sabotage.

Primary responsibility.

Nothing contained in this part shall
be construed as relieving the masters,
owners, operators, and agents of vessels or other waterfront facilities from
their primary responsibility for the
protection and security of such vessels
or waterfront facilities.

and

Evidence of sabotage or subversive
activity involving or endangering any
vessel, harbor, port, or waterfront facility shall be reported immediately to
the Federal Bureau of Investigation

[EO 10277, 16 FR 7541, Aug. 2, 1951]

59

VerDate Jan<31>2003

13:44 Jul 21, 2003

Jkt 200125

PO 00000

Frm 00059

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\200125T.XXX

200125T


File Typeapplication/pdf
File Modified2014-12-01
File Created2014-12-01