Supporting Statement A 1900-0600
[…] Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the information collection.

The basic authority for collection of this data is the statute establishing the Department of Energy ("Department of Energy Organization Act," Public Law 95-91, of August 4, 1977). It vests the Secretary of Energy with the executive direction and management function, authority, and responsibilities for the Department, including contract management. The provisions of 42 U.S.C § 7254 state "The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him”; and 42 U.S.C § 7256 (a) "The Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance