Attachment B - Attachment B: Final Rule: Waivers, Exemptions and Pilot Programs (69 FR 51589 August 20, 2004)
[…] ‘‘restart’’ calculations for the 60-or 70-hour rule,
whichever applies, after the driver has an off-duty
period encompassing two consecutive nights offduty that include the period of midnight to 6 a.m.

E:\FR\FM\20AUR1.SGM

20AUR1

Federal Register / Vol. 69, No. 161 / Friday, August 20, 2004 / Rules and Regulations
exercise its statutory authority under 49
U.S.C. 506 to begin an investigation any
time there is reason to believe there are
violations of the safety regulations, or of
the terms and conditions of a waiver,
exemption, or pilot program.
Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)
requires FMCSA to immediately revoke
an exemption if: (1) The person fails to
comply with the terms and conditions
of the exemption, (2) the exemption has
resulted in a lower level of safety than
was maintained before the exemption
was granted, or (3) continuation of the
exemption would not be consistent with
the goals and objectives of 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136. Section
31315(c)(3) provides similar authority
for revocation of participation of a
motor carrier, commercial motor
vehicle, or driver for failure to comply
with the terms and conditions of the
pilot program, or if continued
participation would not be consistent
with the goals and objectives of 49
U.S.C. Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136.
FMCSA has granted 910 vision
exemptions since 1998. As a result of
the agency’s on-going monitoring
activities, 19 exemptions were revoked
for bad driving (the drivers contributed
to accidents, had their licenses
suspended or revoked, or received an
excessive number of moving violations),
and 11 were canceled for failure to
submit required information. In
addition, 20 drivers were denied
renewals after the first two-year period
because their driving records did not
meet the safety level required by the
statute (equivalent to, or better than, the
level of safety that would be achieved
by complying with the regulations).
FMCSA believes it has the tools to
effectively monitor persons operating
under the terms and conditions of a
waiver or exemption, or participating in
a pilot program, and to take appropriate
action for failure to comply with the