COVID-19 ETS (29 CFR 1910, Subpart U)
[…] To achieve this objective, the OSH Act specifically authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and health standards” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(9)). The Act also states that the Secretary may adopt regulations requiring employers to maintain records “for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses”; to maintain records of, and make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries, and illnesses; and “to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents.” (29 U.S.C. 657 (c)). The Act further states that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2)).