COVID-19 ETS (29 CFR 1910, Subpart U)
[…] These include the requirement that notifications of employee exposure to COVID-19 “must not include any employee’s name, contact information (e.g., phone number, email address), or occupation” and the requirement that COVID-19 log must be maintained as though it is a confidential medical record and must not be disclosed except as required by this ETS or other federal law, including limiting access to an individual COVID-19 log entry for a particular employee to that employee and to anyone having written authorized consent of that employee. In addition, OSHA has developed and implemented 29 CFR 1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate access to employee medical records.