G-1566-001-Supporting Statement-30day
[…] OMB: 1615-0156

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR

Request for a Certificate of Non-Existence

OMB Control No.: 1615-NEW

COLLECTION INSTRUMENT(S): G-1566


A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


The statutory authority for USCIS to issue Certificates of Non-existence (CNEs) is established in 8 U.S.C. 1360 and further addressed in regulation at 8 CFR 103.7(f). 8 U.S.C. 1360(f) acknowledges that a Certificate of Non-existence “shall be admissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of the Service contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as the testimony of a witness given in open court.” Therefore, USCIS has interpreted congressional intent for production of the CNE. 8 CFR 103.7(f) states that “[a]uthority to certify records.