G-1566-001-Supporting Statement-30day
[…] The statutory authority for USCIS to issue Certificates of Non-existence (CNEs) is established in 8 U.S.C. 1360 and further addressed in regulation at 8 CFR 103.7(f). 8 U.S.C. 1360(f) acknowledges that a Certificate of Non-existence “shall be admissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of the Service contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as the testimony of a witness given in open court.” Therefore, USCIS has interpreted congressional intent for production of the CNE. 8 CFR 103.7(f) states that “[a]uthority to certify records. The Director of USCIS, or such officials as he or she may designate, may certify records when authorized under 5 U.S.C. 552 or any other law to provide such records.”


Individuals request CNEs for various purposes, including for use in litigation as evidence as anticipated in 8 U.S.C. 1360. In addition, certain foreign governments require individuals to provide a CNE as part of the naturalization process in that country.