Attachment D - 29 CFR Part 29
[…] Attachment D_29 CFR part 29.docx

Safe Driver Apprenticeship Pilot Program

Attachment D - 29 CFR Part 29

OMB: 2126-0075

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

29 CFR PART 29 - LABOR STANDARDS FOR THE REGISTRATION OF APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS

Authority: Section 1, 50 Stat. 664, as amended (29 U.S.C. 50; 40 U.S.C. 3145; 5 U.S.C. 301) Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950, 64 Stat. 1267 (5 U.S.C. App. P. 534).

Source: 73 FR 64425, Oct. 29, 2008, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A - Registered Apprenticeship Programs

Source: 85 FR 14386, Mar. 11, 2020, unless otherwise noted.

§ 29.1 Purpose and scope for the Registered Apprenticeship Program.

(a) The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, section 1 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Office of Education under the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare * * *.” Section 2 of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees * * *.” (29 U.S.C.