pdf14944
[…] equipment on the entire vehicle line for
which it seeks an exemption, and
NHTSA determines that the antitheft
device is likely to be as effective in
reducing and deterring motor vehicle
theft as compliance with the partsmarking requirements.
Under the current part 543,
manufacturers choose how they wish to
E:\FR\FM\16MRN1.SGM
16MRN1
14945
Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 51 / Wednesday, March 16, 2022 / Notices
demonstrate to the agency that the antitheft device they are installing in a
vehicle line meets the requirements for
exemption: By either the factors listed
in § 543.6 (specific content
requirements: Detailed lists, data, and
explanations) or by the criteria listed in
§ 543.7 (performance criteria). Section
543.6 requires the manufacturer to
submit: (1) A statement that an antitheft
device will be installed as standard
equipment on all vehicles in the line for
which an exemption is sought; (2) a list
naming each component in the antitheft
system, and a diagram showing the
location of each of those components
within the vehicle; (3) a discussion that
explains the means and process by
which the device is activated and
functions, including any aspect of the
device designed to facilitate or
encourage its activation by motorists,
attract attention to the efforts of an
unauthorized person to enter or move
the vehicle by means other than a key,
prevent defeating or circumventing the
device by an unauthorized person
attempting to enter a vehicle by means
other than a key, prevent the operation
of a vehicle which an unauthorized
person has entered using means other
than a key, and ensure the reliability
and durability of the device; (4) the
reasons for the petitioner’s belief that
the antitheft device will be effective in
reducing and deterring motor vehicle
theft, including any theft data and other
data that are available to the petitioner
and form the basis for that belief; (5) the
reasons for the petitioner’s belief that
the agency should determine that the
antitheft device is likely to be as
effective as compliance with the parts-
marking requirements of part 541 in
reducing and deterring motor vehicle
theft, including any statistical data that
are available to the petitioner and form
a basis for petitioner’s belief that a line
of passenger motor vehicles equipped
with the antitheft device is likely to
have a theft rate equal to or less than
that of passenger motor vehicles of the
same, or similar, line which have parts
marked in compliance with part 541.
Section 543.7 requires manufacturers
to submit a statement that the entire line
of vehicles is equipped with an
immobilizer, as standard equipment,