Part 531 support statement CLEAN
[…] Part 531 support statement CLEAN

Part 531 support statement CLEAN.pdf

46 CFR Part 531, NVOCC Service Arrangements

OMB: 3072-0070

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
FOR 46 CFR PART 531 – NVOCC SERVICE ARRANGEMENTS (NSAs)

A.

Justification

1.
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify
any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the
appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the information
collection.
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal
Maritime Commission to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject to
this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this Act if it finds that
the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to
commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke
any exemption.”
The Commission added 46 CFR 531 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers
(NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of
1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into