46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements
[…] 46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements

ICR 202112-3072-003

OMB: 3072-0071

Federal Form Document

Forms and Documents
Document
Name
Status
Supplementary Document
2022-04-04
Supplementary Document
2022-04-04
Supporting Statement A
2022-04-04
ICR Details
3072-0071 202112-3072-003
Received in OIRA 201807-3072-001
FMC
46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements
Extension without change of a currently approved collection   No
Regular 04/04/2022
  Requested Previously Approved
36 Months From Approved 04/30/2022
2,543 1,818
2,402 1,641
0 0

Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR 532 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into negotiated rate arrangements (NRAs)