Part 532 support statement CLEAN
[…] Part 532 support statement CLEAN

Part 532 support statement CLEAN.pdf

46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements

OMB: 3072-0071

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
FOR 46 CFR part 532 – NVOCC NEGOTIATED RATE ARRANGEMENTS (NRAs)

A.

Justification

1.
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary.
Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a
copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the
information collection.
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal
Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of
agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from
any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in
substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach
conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.”
The Commission added 46 CFR 532 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers
(NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of
1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into