pdfBoard of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] to except a capped amount of reciprocal deposits from
treatment as, and from being reported as, brokered
deposits for qualifying institutions. The FDIC has
amended its regulations to conform to the treatment of
reciprocal deposits set forth in Section 202. Under Section 202, brokered deposits include “brokered at reciprocal deposits.” Brokered deposits do not include those
reciprocal deposits that are not “brokered reciprocal
deposits.”
As defined in Section 327.S(q) of the FDIC’s regulations,
“brokered reciprocal deposits” are “reciprocal deposits as
defined in Section 337.6(e)(2)(v) of the FDIC’s regulation that are not excepted from an institutions brokered
deposits pursuant to Section 227.6(e)” of the FDIC’s
regulations. As defined in Section 337.7(e)(2)(v) “reciprocal deposits” means “depostis received by an agent
FR Y-9C
Glossary March 2019
institution through a deposit placement network with the
same maturity (if any) and in the same aggregate amount
as covered deposits placed by the agent institution in
other network member banks.” Brokered reciprocal
deposits should be reported as brokered deposits in
Schedule HC-E, Memorandum items 1 and 2.
Brokered Retail Deposits: are brokered deposits that are
issued in denominations of $100,000 or less or that are