ORR-6 0970-0036 Supporting Statement 2018 (002)_WF NonSub Change_clean
[…] Since 1982, the Form ORR‑6 (0970‑0036), has been the primary reporting instrument of the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR)for capturing quantitative and qualitative information on these primary functions of the agency. This information has enabled ORR to develop and maintain effective program monitoring and a system of data collection on cash assistance, services provided, and results achieved under the State‑administered refugee resettlement program.


All information submitted as part of the current ORR-6 is required by ORR regulations. 45 CFR 400.28(b) requires State Coordinators to report on the effectiveness of their State cash and medical assistance, child welfare services, social services, and targeted assistance programs: “A State must submit statistical or programmatic information that the Director determines to be required to fulfill his or her responsibility under the Act on refugees who receive assistance and services which are provided, or the costs of which are reimbursed, under the Act.” The Annual Service Plan is required by 45 CFR 400.11(b)(2), which requires States to” …a State must submit to the Director, or designee, an annual plan developed on the basis of local consultative process on a form and at a time prescribed by the Director.”