SUP STAT. (TD-XXXX) -- De Minimis Error Safe Harbor Final Regulation (Updated 1192022) (003)
[…] Section 6722 imposes a penalty when a person fails to furnish a payee statement on or before the prescribed date, fails to include all of the information required to be shown on the payee statement, or includes incorrect information on the payee statement.


Section 6722(c)(3)(B), effective for information returns required to be filed and payee statements required to be furnished after December 31, 2016, provides that an election that the de minimis error safe harbor exceptions to the section 6722 and section 6721 penalties not apply shall be made "at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe." The collection of information in the final regulations facilitates the making of this election through a voluntary third party disclosure. This third party disclosure is necessary for payees to be able to make the election provided for by section 6722(c)(3)(B).