Regulatory Analysis for Decommissioning Proposed Rule
[…] 10 CFR 140.11, “Amounts of financial protection for certain reactors.” The amounts of
insurance required for each large operating reactor (i.e., has a rated capacity of 100,000
electrical kilowatts or more) are set forth in 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4), which are: (1) primary
financial protection in the amount of $450 million; and (2) secondary financial protection
consisting of funds from a nuclear industry retrospective rating plan. The Commission executes
and issues agreements of indemnity for large operating reactors pursuant to 10 CFR 140.20,
“Indemnity agreements and liens.” The general form of indemnity agreement to be entered into
by the Commission with large operating reactors is provided at 10 CFR 140.92, “Appendix
B-Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial

40

protection,” and 10 CFR 140.93, “Appendix C-Form of indemnity agreement with licensees
furnishing proof of financial protection in the form of licensee’s resources.”
Apart from the PAA requirements, the NRC also requires nuclear power reactor licensees to
maintain onsite property insurance.