Regulatory Analysis for Decommissioning Proposed Rule
[…] for 10 or 16 months.
NRC Implementation: To implement Alternative CS-2 the NRC would incur a one-time cost
relative to the status quo for developing the rule.
Other Government: Under Alternative CS-2, the State and local governments would commit
additional resources to participate in the public meeting and comment period for the proposed
rule.
General Public: Under Alternative CS-2, the general public would commit additional resources
to participate in the public meeting and comment period for the proposed rule.

31

Drug and Alcohol Testing
The requirement in 10 CFR 26.3(a) lists those licensees that are required to comply with
designated subparts of 10 CFR Part 26, “Fitness for Duty Programs,” including “[l]icensees who
are authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor under 10 CFR 50.57, “Issuance of operating
license,” and holders of a COL under 10 CFR Part 52 after the Commission has made the
finding under 10 CFR 52.103(g)….” In accordance with this language, 10 CFR Part 26 does not
apply to a holder of a power reactor license issued under 10 CFR Part 50, “Domestic Licensing