SS_1218-0104 Inorganic Arsenic 06-09-2022_ROCIS
[…] Purpose: This provision reinforces the requirements of the training program, and permits OSHA to determine the extent to which an employer is complying with these requirements.


H. Communication of Hazards (§ 1910.1018(p))


§ 1910.1018(p)(1)(i)

Chemical manufacturers, importers, distributors and employers shall comply with all requirements of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) (§ 1910.1200) for inorganic arsenic.


§ 1910.1018(p)(1)(iii)

Employers shall include inorganic arsenic in the hazard communication program established to comply with the HCS (§ 1910.1200). Employers shall ensure that each employee has access to labels on containers of inorganic arsenic and to safety data sheets…3


Signs § 1910.1018(p)(2)(i) - The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated areas bearing the legend: “Danger. Inorganic Arsenic. May Cause Cancer. Do Not Eat, Drink or Smoke. Wear Respiratory Protection in this Area. Authorized Personnel Only.”

§ 1910.1018(p)(2)(ii) - Prior to June 1, 2016, employers may use the following legend in lieu of that specified in paragraph (p)(2)(i) of this section: “DANGER. INORGANIC ARSENIC. CANCER HAZARD. AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY. NO SMOKING OR EATING. RESPIRATOR REQUIRED.”