Assistance To Foreign Atomic Energy Activities
[…] any subsequent transfer of technology
or information transferred under general authorization will not be transferred to a country that is not listed in
the Appendix to this part without the
prior written approval of DOE.
(b) Post-activity reporting requirements.
Every person completing a generally
authorized activity in Ukraine shall
provide to DOE within ten days following the original transfer of technology or information written confirmation that such transfer was completed in accordance with the description of the activity provided as required by paragraph (a) of this section.
§ 810.15 Violations.
(a) The Atomic Energy Act provides
that:
(1) In accordance with section 232 of
the AEA, permanent or temporary injunctions, restraining or other orders
may be granted to prevent a violation
of any provision of the Atomic Energy
Act or any regulation or order issued
thereunder.
(2) In accordance with section 222 of
the AEA, whoever willfully violates,
attempts to violate, or conspires to
violate any provision of section 57 of
the Atomic Energy Act may be fined
up to $10,000 or imprisoned up to 10
years, or both. If the offense is committed with intent to injure the United
States or to aid any foreign nation, the
penalty could be up to life imprisonment or a $20,000 fine, or both.
(b) In accordance with Title 18 of the
United States Code, section 1001, whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies,
conceals, or covers up a material fact

472

VerDate Sep<11>2014

09:54 Jul 29, 2021

Jkt 253033

PO 00000

Frm 00482

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\253033.XXX

253033

Department of Energy

Pt. 820

or makes or uses false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations shall be fined under that title or
imprisoned up to five or eight years depending on the crime, or both.
§ 810.16 Effective date and savings
clause.
(a) The regulations in this part are
effective March 25, 2015.
(b) Except for actions that may be
taken by DOE pursuant to § 810.10, the
regulations in this part do not affect
the validity or terms of any specific