Assistance To Foreign Atomic Energy Activities
[…] (f) Activities carried out by persons
who are full-time employees of the
IAEA or whose employment by or work
for the IAEA is sponsored or approved
by the Department of State or DOE; or
(g) Extraction of Molybdenum-99 for
medical use from irradiated targets of
enriched uranium, provided that the
activity does not also involve purification and recovery of enriched uranium materials, and provided further,
that the technology used does not involve significant components relevant
for reprocessing spent nuclear reactor
fuel
(e.g.,
high-speed
centrifugal
contactors, pulsed columns).
§ 810.7 Activities requiring specific authorization.
Any person requires a specific authorization by the Secretary before:
(a) Engaging in any of the activities
listed in § 810.2(b) with any foreign
country or entity not specified in the
Appendix to this part;
(b) Providing or transferring sensitive nuclear technology to any foreign country or entity; or
(c) Engaging in or providing technology (including assistance) for any of
the following activities with respect to
any foreign country or entity (or a citizen or national of that country other
than U.S. lawful permanent residents
or protected individuals under the Immigration and Naturalization Act (8
U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)):
(1) Uranium isotope separation (uranium enrichment), plutonium isotope
separation, or isotope separation of
any other elements (including stable
isotope separation) when the technology or process can be applied directly or indirectly to uranium or plutonium;
(2) Fabrication of nuclear fuel containing plutonium, including preparation of fuel elements, fuel assemblies,
and cladding thereof;
(3) Heavy water production, and hydrogen isotope separation, when the
technology or process has reasonable
potential for large-scale separation of
deuterium (2H) from protium (1H);
(4) Development, production or use of
a production accelerator-driven subcritical assembly system;
(5) Development, production or use of
a production reactor; or

468

VerDate Sep<11>2014

09:54 Jul 29, 2021

Jkt 253033

PO 00000

Frm 00478

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\253033.XXX

253033

Department of Energy

§ 810.9

(6) Reprocessing of irradiated nuclear
fuel or targets containing special nuclear material.
§ 810.8 Restrictions on general
specific authorization.

and

A general or specific authorization
granted by the Secretary under this
part:
(a) Is limited to activities involving
only unclassified information and does
not permit furnishing classified information;