1100ss17
[…] (i) The name and address of the owner or operator;

(ii) The name and address of the purchaser or recipient of the phosphogypsum;

(iii) The quantity of phosphogypsum, in kilograms or pounds sold or transferred;

(iv) The date of sale or transfer;

(v) A description of the intended use for the phosphogypsum;

(vi) The average radium-226 concentration, in pCi/g (pCi/lb), of the phosphogypsum, as determined pursuant to §61.207; and

(vii) The signature of the person who prepared the certification.”

Section 61.208 (b) requires a certification document with the same content to be prepared by “each distributor, retailer, or reseller who purchases or receives phosphogypsum for subsequent resale or transfer.” Submission of certification documents to EPA is not a requirement, but the documents must be retained according to recordkeeping requirements as discussed below.

Subpart W: Uranium Mill Tailings

Subpart W limits radon flux from operating uranium mill tailing impoundments.