0152ss13 Rev.2022-01-04
[…] FIFRA §17(c)

FIFRA § 8(b)

19 CFR § 12.112

19 CFR § 111.1

19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS))

Propose editing form box #1 and instruction #1. Edit form box #1 to add “email address” as instructed under subsection #1 under the first paragraph of the instructions section of EPA Form 3540-1. Clarify instruction #1 to provide clarity on what the term “Custom Broker” means and to ensure the definition is consistent with the definition in 19 CFR § 111.1.


Propose editing form box #1 to read as follows, “Name, Complete Mailing Address, and Email Address of Licensed Customs Broker.


Propose editing instruction #1 to read as follows, “Name, Complete Mailing Address and Email Address of licensed Customs Broker. Customs broker means a person who is licensed under this part to transact customs business on behalf of others.” [19 CFR § 111.1]

Form Box #2: Name and Complete Address of Importer of Record


Instruction #2: Name and Complete Address of the Importer of Record. Owner, purchaser, or when designated by the owner, purchaser, or consignee, an authorized agent acting on importer's behalf.