0648-0335 Supporting Statement A
[…] Regulations at 50 CFR 216.93(g)(1) require record maintenance of the FCO and associated certifications for at least two years. Thus, respondents are under no obligation to retain records for more than two years. This information collection is not associated with a statistical survey. Therefore, no use of a statistical data classification is required to be reviewed and approved by OMB. The DPCIA authorized the Secretary of Commerce to “establish appropriate procedures for ensuring the confidentiality of proprietary information.” NMFS implemented this mandate with a regulation at 50 CFR 216.93(h) that states “Information submitted to the Assistant Administrator under this section will be treated as confidential in accordance with NOAA Administrative Order 216-100 “Protection of Confidential Fisheries Statistics.” NOAA Administrative Order 216-100 establishes agency policy on data disclosure and data security.