Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report) for a Bank with Domestic and Foreign Offices - FFIEC 031
[…] (8) a trustee or custodian of a pension or profit-sharing plan qualified under Section 401(d) or 403(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(9) an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository
institutions; or

FFIEC 031 and 041

A-18
(9-21)

GLOSSARY

FFIEC 031 and 041

GLOSSARY

Brokered Deposits (cont.):
(10) an insured depository institution acting as an intermediary or agent of a U.S. government
department or agency for a government sponsored minority or women-owned depository
institution deposit program.
Section 337.6(a)(5) describes what it means to be “an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not
the placement of funds with depository institutions.” More specifically, the primary purpose exception
applies when the primary purpose of the agent’s or nominee’s business relationship with its customers
is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.