3170-0002 (RIN 3170-AB12) NPRM (issued)
[…] See, e.g., Victims’ Rights & Restitution Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 10607; Crime Victims’ Rights Act, 18 U.S.C.
3771. In these Federal statutes and in some state laws, victims’ rights attach during an investigation (and
independent of trial) and therefore rely on a law-enforcement determination, which is quite often made by a local
governmental entity.
25 See, e.g., 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702(a) (requiring county agencies to report to law enforcement children whom they
“identif[y] as being a sex trafficking victim” within 24 hours); Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-116.5 (creating a statewide Sex
Trafficking Response Coordinator who is responsible for “creat[ing] a statewide plan for local and state agencies to
identify and respond to victims of sex trafficking”).
24

may make determinations of someone’s status as a victim under state law. The Bureau is
concerned that a narrower definition could substantially limit the availability of documentation
for victims of trafficking to submit to consumer reporting agencies. By proposing to interpret