Administrative Procedures and Form MA 8-7
[…] Social Security Act section 303(a)(6), (SSA), 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(6), requires, as a condition of receiving administrative grants, that state law contain provision for the “making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to ensure the correctness and verification of such reports.” Departmental regulations at 20 CFR 601.3 in part implement this requirement by requiring the submission of “all relevant state materials, such as statutes, executive and administrative orders, legal opinions, rules, regulations, interpretations, court opinions, etc. . . .” Also, the regulations for the UC for Federal Civilian Employees (UCFE) program at 20 CFR 609.1(d)(1) and for the UC for ex-service members (UCX) program at 20 CFR 614.1(d)(1) require submission of certain documents to assure that states are properly administering these