Administrative Procedures and Form MA 8-7
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
20 CFR PART 601
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND FORM MA 8-7
OMB CONTROL NO. 1205-0222
A. Justification
The Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (ETA) is requesting an extension to 1205-0222, Administrative Procedures and Form MA 8-7.
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.
Social Security Act section 303(a)(6), (SSA), 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(6), requires, as a condition of receiving administrative grants, that state law contain provision for the “making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to ensure the correctness and verification of such reports.” Departmental regulations at 20 CFR 601.3 in part implement this requirement by requiring the submission of “all relevant state materials, such as statutes, executive and administrative orders, legal opinions, rules, regulations, interpretations, court opinions, etc. . . .” Also, the regulations