Appendix A - Comment and Responses Matrix
[…] USCIS will not be making further revisions to the form instructions on extreme hardship. USCIS notes that the URL in question was removed from the form instructions in the previous revision cycle.

Comment Submitted by Xuan Luo

USCIS Response

I have a comment regarding the mailing address on the I-751. The proposed I-751 form requires a US mailing address. Part 1 item 17 has the heading "Your U.S. Mailing Address", and the proposed instructions say, "you must provide a valid mailing address in the United States". 8 CFR 216.4(a)(4) says regarding joint filings, "A petition may be filed regardless of whether the alien is physically present in the United States." Although the propose I-751 form allows the entry of a physical address that is outside the US, it requires a mailing address in the US.