1205-0001 Supporting Statement 080322
[…] Information in the job orders include employer identification, job requirements, and/or pay information, as well as identification of persons referred, hired, or refused. The information is collected at the employer’s request in order to publicize job vacancies. The information is collected by AJCs and posted on electronic job banks.


The exact information to be collected on work applications and job orders (and the manner in which it is maintained) is determined by the State. At a minimum, the information to be collected is that which enables the State to comply with regulations under 20 CFR 652 and the Wagner-Peyser Act, as amended.


20 CFR 652.8 states in pertinent part as follows:


“Each State shall retain basic documents for the minimum period specified below:

(i) Work Application: three years

(ii) Job orders: three years”


In addition to the requirement in 20 CFR 652.8, 2 CFR 200.334 further states the following regarding records retention: