1625-0002 Stat/Authority
[…] (2) it is found that the fee, tax, penalty, or forfeiture was improperly or excessively imposed.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 4, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1491.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section

Source (U.S. Code)

Source (Statutes at Large)

504 .......... 46:2108.

This section replaces 46 U.S.C. 2108, which was enacted
as part of the codification of subtitle II of title 46 in
1983. That provision was based on section 26 of the Act of
June 26, 1884, ch. 121, 23 Stat. 59, which prior to the subtitle II codification appeared at 46 U.S.C. 8 (1982 ed.). In
the enactment of 46 U.S.C. 2108, the scope of the 1884 provision was narrowed, presumably inadvertently. This section restores the remissions authority to its prior scope.
Note that 19 C.F.R. § 4.24 (2003) still refers to “the authority to make refunds in accordance with section 26 of
the Act of June 26, 1884 (46 U.S.C. 8)” as if that provision
had not been replaced by 46 U.S.C. 2108 in 1983.

§ 505. Penalty for violating regulation or order
A person convicted of knowingly and willfully
violating a regulation or order of the Federal Mar-


File Typeapplication/pdf
File TitleUSCODE-2018-title46.pdf
AuthorDADuPont