FRY14_20220920_omb
[…] depository institution subsidiaries of the BHC, and compliance with law. Section 165(i)(1) of the
Dodd-Frank Act, as amended by the EGRRCPA, requires the Board to conduct supervisory
stress tests of certain companies. 24 Further, section 165(i)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act, as amended
by the EGRRCPA, requires the Board to issue regulations requiring certain companies to
conduct company-run stress tests. 25
The Board has authority to require SLHCs file the FR Y-14 reports pursuant to section
10(b) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act (HOLA) (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(b)) as amended by section
369(8) and 604(h)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act. Section 10(b) of HOLA, as amended, authorizes
the Board to require savings and loan holding companies to file “such reports as may be required
by the Board” containing “such information concerning the operations of such savings and loan
holding company … as the Board may require.”

24

See 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(1). Annual supervisory stress tests are required for bank holding companies with $250
billion or more in total consolidated assets. “Periodic” supervisory stress tests are required for bank holding