CMS-10401 - Supporting Statement - 30-dayf
[…] EDGE Data Collection

The transitional reinsurance program (for determining payments) and permanent risk adjustment program utilize the same data collection tool. For both programs, HHS collects issuers’ data needed for program calculations via a distributed data collection (DDC) approach referred to as the EDGE server.

The reporting and data collection provisions described below apply to states and health plans both inside and outside of an Exchange because “risk adjustment covered plan” is defined at 45 CFR §

153.20 as “for the purpose of the risk adjustment program, any health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market with the exception of grandfathered health plans, group health insurance coverage described in § 146.145(b) of this subchapter, individual health insurance coverage described in § 148.220 of this subchapter, and any plan determined not to be a risk adjustment covered plan in the applicable Federally certified risk adjustment methodology” and a “reinsurance-eligible plan” is defined at 45 CFR § 153.20 as “for the purpose of the reinsurance program, any health insurance coverage offered in the individual market, except for grandfathered plans and health insurance coverage not required to submit reinsurance contributions under § 153.400(a).”

HHS continues to recalibrate the risk adjustment models and refine the HHS-developed risk adjustment methodology to improve the risk adjustment program.