Final Rule
[…] person whose disability is based solely
on any drug or alcohol dependence; and
(4) Means ‘‘individual with
handicaps’’, as defined in § 8.3 of this
title, for purposes of reasonable
accommodation and program
accessibility for persons with
disabilities.
§§ 5.405, 5.410, 5.415, 5.420, 5.425, and
5.430 [Removed]

14. Remove §§ 5.405, 5.410, 5.415,
5.420, 5.425, and 5.430.
15. In part 5, revise the heading of
subpart F to read as follows:
Subpart F—Section 8 and Public
Housing: Family Income and Family
Payment; Occupancy Requirements
for Section 8 Project-Based Assistance
16. Revise § 5.601 to read as follows:
§ 5.601

Purpose and applicability.

This subpart states HUD requirements
on these subjects:
(a) Determining annual and adjusted
income of families who apply for or
receive assistance in the Section 8 and
public housing programs;

VerDate 202000

16:04 Mar 28, 2000

(b) Determining payments by and
utility reimbursements to families
assisted in these programs;
(c) Additional occupancy
requirements that apply to the Section
8 project-based assistance programs.
These additional requirements concern:
(1) Income-eligibility and incometargeting when a Section 8 owner
admits families to a Section 8 project or
unit;
(2) Owner selection preferences;
(3) Owner reexamination of family
income and composition.
17. Amend § 5.603 as follows:
a. Remove paragraphs (b) and (c) and
redesignate paragraph (d) as paragraph
(b);
b. Revise paragraph (a) to read as set
forth below;
c. Amend the definition of ‘‘owner’’ in
newly designated paragraph (b) by
removing the phrase ‘‘24 CFR part 885.’’