Final Rule
[…] PHA of any welfare benefit reduction
that may result in imputed welfare
income, the term of the reduction, and
the amount of a specified welfare
benefit reduction. In computing a
family’s annual income, the PHA must
include the imputed welfare income
because of the welfare agency
determination to reduce the family’s
welfare benefit. However, the final rule
specifies that the PHA is not responsible
for determining that a reduction of
welfare benefits was correctly
determined by the welfare agency in
accordance with welfare agency
requirements and procedures
(§ 5.615(e)(2). The rule states that:
Such welfare agency determinations are
the responsibility of the welfare agency, and
the family may seek appeal of such
determinations through the welfare agency’s
normal due process procedures. The PHA
shall be entitled to rely on the welfare agency
notice to the PHA of the welfare agency’s
determination of a specified welfare benefit
reduction. (§ 5.615(e)(3)

Review of PHA decision
In the public housing program and the
Section 8 tenant-based assistance
programs, the family may seek an
administrative hearing for review of the
PHA determination of family income, or
the calculation of the family rent or
housing assistance payment, in

E:\FR\FM\29MRR2.SGM

pfrm01

PsN: 29MRR2

16698

Federal Register / Vol. 65, No. 61 / Wednesday, March, 29, 2000 / Rules and Regulations

accordance with HUD requirements.
The final rule specifies that the family
may invoke the PHA’s regular program
hearing processes for review of a PHA
determination of the amount of imputed
welfare income in accordance with HUD
requirements (§ 5.615(d)).
The final rule provides that if a family
(public housing tenant or Section 8
participant) claims that the PHA has not
correctly calculated the amount of
imputed welfare income, and if the PHA
denies the family’s request to modify
such amount, the PHA must give the
family written notice of such denial,
with a brief explanation of the basis for
the PHA determination. The PHA notice
must state that if the family does not
agree with the PHA determination, the
family may request a hearing in
accordance with the applicable program
hearing procedures (the public housing
grievance procedures under part 966 or
the Section 8 hearing procedures under
§ 982.555). In the case of public
housing, the rule specifies that the
tenant is not required to deposit the