2317ss05 rev
[…] • Within 4 calendar days of arriving at an on-site central accumulation area, in accordance with section 262.211. [Note: The data items and respondent activities associated with this requirement are presented in “Making the Hazardous Waste Determination in an On-site Central Accumulation Area.”]


  • Within 4 calendar days of arriving at an on-site treatment, storage or disposal facility, in accordance with section 262.212. [Note: The data items and respondent activities associated with this requirement are presented in “Making the Hazardous Waste Determination at an On-site Interim Status or Permitted Treatment, Storage, or Disposal Facility.”]


Section 262.209(b) establishes standards for where and when very small quantity generators may make hazardous waste determinations.