New collection (Request for a new OMB Control Number)
No
Regular
Comment filed on proposed rule
01/30/2023
11/28/2022
Pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.11(c), OMB files this comment on this information collection request (ICR). This OMB action is not an approval to conduct or sponsor an information collection under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This action has no effect on any current approvals. If OMB has assigned this ICR a new OMB Control Number, the OMB Control Number will not appear in the active inventory. For future submissions of this information collection, reference the OMB Control Number provided. The agency shall examine public comment in response to the NPRM and will describe in the supporting statement of its next collection any public comments received regarding the collection as well as why (or why it did not) incorporate the commenterâs recommendation. The next submission to OMB must include the draft final rule.
table that charts list comparision
Inventory as of this Action
Requested
Previously Approved
36 Months From Approved
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
The IRS is proposing regulations that provide an exception (the âsingle-country exceptionâ) to the source-based attribution requirement in §1.901-2(b)(5) for certain withholding taxes on royalties if a taxpayer can substantiate that the payment on which the royalty withholding tax is imposed was made pursuant to an agreement that limits the right to use intangible property to the jurisdiction imposing the tax. The exception applies only where the taxpayer has a written license agreement that provides for the payment of the royalty and that limits the use of the intangible property giving rise to the royalty payment to the territory of the foreign country imposing the tax. A payment may also qualify for the single-country exception if the agreement separately states the portion (whether as a specified amount or as a formula) of the payment subject to the tested foreign tax that is characterized as a royalty and that is with respect to the portion of the territory of the license that is solely within the foreign country imposing the tax.
Proposed §1.903-1(c)(2)(iv)(D) requires taxpayers who claim eligibility for the exception to provide an agreement described in proposed §1.903-1(c)(2)(iv)(A) or (B), as applicable, (the ârequired agreementâ) within 30 days of a request by the Commissioner or another period as agreed between the Commissioner and the taxpayer. Proposed §1.903-1(c)(2)(iv)(D) also provides a transition rule in the case of a royalty paid on or before 180 days after the proposed regulations are filed in the Federal Register that requires the required agreement to be executed as of 180 days after the proposed regulations are filed in the Federal Register.
The Treasury Department and the IRS intend that the information collection requirement in proposed §1.903-1(c)(2)(iv)(D) will affect U.S. corporations, s corporations, individuals, partnerships, trusts and estates that pay withholding taxes on royalties to a foreign country and that claim (or whose partners or shareholders claim) a foreign tax credit. The information collection requirement may be attached to Form 1116 and Form 1118.
US Code:
26 USC 1.903
Name of Law: Taxes in lieu of income taxes
On behalf of this Federal agency, I certify that the collection of information encompassed by this request complies with 5 CFR 1320.9 and the related provisions of 5 CFR 1320.8(b)(3).
The following is a summary of the topics, regarding the proposed collection of information, that the certification covers:
(i) Why the information is being collected;
(ii) Use of information;
(iii) Burden estimate;
(iv) Nature of response (voluntary, required for a benefit, or mandatory);
(v) Nature and extent of confidentiality; and
(vi) Need to display currently valid OMB control number;
If you are unable to certify compliance with any of these provisions, identify the item by leaving the box unchecked and explain the reason in the Supporting Statement.