SS 1235-0008 v4.1 (2023-08-19)
[…] Part A: JUSTIFICATION


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

The Copeland Act requires contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally financed or assisted construction contracts to furnish weekly a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week. See 40 U.S.C. 3145(a). This Copeland Act provision specifically requires the regulations to “include a provision that each contractor and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week.” This requirement is implemented by 29 CFR 3.3 and 3.4 and the standard Davis-Bacon contract clauses set forth at 29 CFR 5.5. The provision at 29 CFR 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(A) requires contractors to submit weekly a copy of all payrolls to the federal agency contracting for or financing the construction