Supporting Statement for the Paperwork Reduction Act
[…] • Requiring respondents to submit proprietary trade secrets, or other confidential information unless the agency can demonstrate that it has instituted procedures to protect the information’s confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.
This information collection involves no special circumstances.
On March 18, 2022, the Department published this ICR in conjunction with the NPRM inviting public comments [87 FR 15698]. The Department received a few comments on each of the requirements of this information collection and responds as follows:
Conformance
Reports (29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(iii)): The Department received a few
comments on the newly introduced § 5.5(a)(1)(iii)(B),
which prohibits the use of conformances to “split, subdivide
or otherwise avoid application of classifications listed in the wage
determination.” The comments generally supported the proposal
as it could prevent abuses in the conformance process. The comments
did not address whether the proposal would affect the burden of this
ICR on the regulated community or the Federal Government.
The