pdf182 FERC ¶ 61,020
[…] limit is sufficient and, if not, what geographic distance should be used and why?
Section 50.4(c)(2)(i) describes the required contents of the pre-filing notice. For
clarity and to avoid confusion, the Commission proposes organizational changes in the
regulations to distinguish the requirements that pertain to any pre-filing notice that is sent
49
Supra PP 30-31.
Docket No. RM22-7-000
- 22 -
by mail or published in a newspaper (proposed § 50.4(c)(2)(i)) from the requirements that
pertain only to any pre-filing notice that is sent by mail to an affected landowner
(proposed § 50.4(c)(2)(ii)).
In addition to this reorganization, we propose to add a requirement that any prefiling notice mailed to an affected landowner also include a copy of a Commission
document titled “Landowner Bill of Rights in Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Electric Transmission Proceedings” (Landowner Bill of Rights). We seek comment on a
draft version of the Landowner Bill of Rights provided in the Appendix to this NOPR.
The Commission believes that requiring the applicant to provide this information at the