NPRM RIN 1004-AE80
[…] Any ownership or interest otherwise forbidden by the regulations, which may be acquired by a sheriff’s deed, may be held for a period not to exceed two years after its acquisition. Such notice shall include the processing fee for the sheriff’s deed, found in the fee schedule in 43 CFR 3000.120.
There are four collections in this subpart:
A lessee may relinquish a lease only after filing a written relinquishment. All lessees holding record title interests in the lease must sign the relinquishment.
In accordance with the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188 and 43 CFR 3108.22, the BLM may reinstate a lease at existing rental and royalty rates (i.e., grant a Class I Reinstatement), provided that the lessee:
Has paid the full amount of rental due within 20 days after the anniversary date;
Shows to the BLM’s satisfaction that the failure to timely submit the full amount of the rental due was either justified or not due to a lack of reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee (e.g., paid to the ONRR through its online rental payment system); and
Submits to the BLM a petition for reinstatement, together with a nonrefundable filing fee (specified in 43 CFR 3000.120) within 60 days after receipt of Notice of Termination of lease due to late payment of rental
The BLM uses the information in the petition to determine whether to grant a Class I Reinstatement.
In accordance with the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188 and 43 CFR 3108.23, the BLM may reinstate a lease at higher rental and royalty rates (i.e., grant a Class II Reinstatement) for competitive leases when the holder of a terminated lease:
Has not paid or tendered back rental within 20 days of the anniversary date; and
Has shown to the BLM’s satisfaction that such failure was justified, was not due to a lack of reasonable diligence, or was inadvertent