Rg 5.62, Physical Security Event Notifications, Reports, And Records
[…] For notifications required under 10 CFR 73.1200(e)(3)(i), licensees need not report law enforcement responses to the licensee’s facility for minor incidents, such as traffic accidents.


9.2 4-Hour Shipment Notifications


The physical security events affecting shipments that must be reported within 4 hours are set forth in 10 CFR 73.1200(f)(1)-(2). Clarifications of such physical security events include, but are not limited to, the following.


Under 10 CFR 73.1200(f)(2), licensees must notify the NRC of an event involving “implementation of their security program for which a notification was made to local, State, or Federal law enforcement officials.” NRC staff does not view routine shipment-related notifications made to local, State, or Tribal officials in accordance with the requirements of 10 CFR Part 73 or NRC Orders as requiring an event notification under the requirement in paragraph (f)(2).