Rg 5.62, Physical Security Event Notifications, Reports, And Records
[…] Under 10 CFR 73.1200(e), a licensee is not required to notify the NRC of actual or attempted entry of unauthorized persons into the licensee’s OCA. However, if a licensee determines that the unauthorized person’s actual or attempted entry into the OCA constitutes a suspicious activity then under 10 CFR 73.1215 the licensee must report this suspicious activity. Under 10 CFR 73.1215(c), licensees reporting a suspicious activity must notify the applicable LLEA, the FBI, and the NRC HOC of such activities. Separately, under 10 CFR 73.1200(e)(2), licensees must notify the NRC of events involving the “implementation of their security program for which a notification was made to local, State, or Federal law enforcement officials.” Since suspicious activity reports under 10 CFR 73.1215(c) already include a notification to the NRC HOC, the NRC staff views a separate notification to the NRC under 10 CFR 73.1200(e)(2) (regarding a notification to law enforcement officials) as duplicative; and therefore, unnecessary.