pdfCoast Guard, DOT
[…] §§ 157.116(a)(2),
157.118(b)(1)(ii),
and
157.216(b)(1)(ii) must be marked with
the name or seal of the authorized CS.
(5) A copy of the final documentation
that is issued to each vessel that is certified under this part must be referred
to the Commandant (G–MOC), U.S.
Coast Guard, Washington, D.C. 20593–
0001.
(Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
approved by the Office of Management and
Budget under control number 2115–0520)
[CGD 82–28, 50 FR 11625, and 11630, Mar. 22,
1985, as amended by CGD 88–052, 53 FR 25122,
July 1, 1988; CGD 96–026, 61 FR 33668, June 28,
1996]
§ 157.05 Performing
this part.
calculations
for
In this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Formulas are in the International
System of Units (SI);
(b) Values used in those formulas
must be in the International System of
Units; and
(c) Forward and after perpendiculars
are located at the forward end and at
the after end of the length. The forward perpendicular coincides with the
foreside of the stem on the waterline
on which the length of the vessel is
measured.
§ 157.06 Appeals.
(a) Any person directly affected by an
action taken under this part may request reconsideration by the Coast
Guard official who is responsible for
that action.
(b) Any person not satisfied with a