Walking Working Surfaces (1218-0199) _ 6-7-23 (ROCIS)
[…] To achieve this objective, the OSH Act specifically authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and health standards” (29 U.S.C. 651). Specifically, the Act states that “[t]he Secretary shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible . . . that no worker will suffer material impairment of health or function capacity . . .” (29 U.S.C. 655).


The OSH Act specifies that “[a]ny standard promulgated under this subsection shall prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to insure that employees are apprised of all hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms and appropriate emergency treatment, and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure” (29 U.S.C. 655). This provision goes on to state that “[t]he Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, may by rule promulgated pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States Code, make appropriate modifications in the foregoing requirements relating to the use of labels or other forms of warning . . . as may be warranted by experience, information, or medical or technological developments acquired subsequent to the promulgation of the relevant standard” (29 U.S.C. 655).