1218-0195 - Asbestos in Shipyards - SS _ ROCIS_6-21-23_clean
[…] The agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.

As employee medical records contain information that may be considered private, OSHA has taken steps to ensure that the data are kept private to the extent allowed by law. Rules of agency practice and procedure governing OSHA access to worker medical records are contained in 29 CFR 1913.10 (“Rules of agency practice and procedure concerning OSHA access to employee medical records”). The legal authority for these procedural regulations is found in sections 8(c)(1) and 8(g)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. 657; in section (e) of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 522(a)(e); in 29 CFR part 70(a); and in 5 U.S.C. 301.