SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] 10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy. If the collection requires a systems of records notice (SORN) or privacy impact assessment (PIA), those should be cited and described here.
Because information submitted by the respondents often contains unpatented technical information, it is of the highest importance that the information is held in confidence. This fact is routinely communicated to the users through the database’s user manual and training. Pursuant to 35 USC 205, the government can withhold information disclosing any invention in which it has an interest for “a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed” and is not required to disclose documents which are part of a patent application.
A Privacy Impact Assessment is not currently needed for this system.