Federal Management Regulation (41 CFR Parts 102-117 and 102-118)
[…] at-large, academia, business, or other
sectors; (iv) The need to obtain divergent points of view on the issues before the advisory committee; and (v)
The relevance of State, local, or tribal
governments to the development of the
advisory committee’s recommendations.

IV. Charters for advisory
committees required by
statute must be filed
every two years regardless of the duration
provided in the statute.

102–3.70(b)

1. If an advisory committee’s duration
exceeds two years, must a charter
be filed with the Congress and
GSA every two years?

A. Yes. Section 14(b)(2) of the Act provides that: Any advisory committee established by an Act of Congress shall
file a charter upon the expiration of
each successive two-year period following the date of enactment of the Act
establishing such advisory committee.

an advisory committee’s tasks and the
more focused its activities are, the
higher the likelihood will be that the
advisory committee will fulfill its mission.
(c) Follow plans and procedures. Advisory committee members and their
agency sponsors should work together