Federal Management Regulation (41 CFR Parts 102-117 and 102-118)
[…] might have a significant economic or
political impact in a particular area,
shall be discussed with the foreign
service post.

694

VerDate Sep<11>2014

12:19 Sep 16, 2016

Jkt 238190

PO 00000

Frm 00704

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\41\41V3.TXT

31

Department of Energy

§ 109–46.000–50

(b) While there is authority for exchange or lease of foreign surplus personal property, such authority shall be
exercised only when such action is
clearly in the best interests of the U.S.
Government. Disposals by exchange are
subject to the same requirements as
disposals by sale under § 109–45.5105–2(a)
of this subpart.
(c)(1) Foreign excess or surplus personal property (including salvage and
scrap) may be donated, abandoned, or
destroyed provided:
(i) The property has no commercial
value or the estimated cost of its care
and handling would exceed the estimated proceeds from its sale; and
(ii) A written finding to that effect is
made and approved by the Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Energy Policy, Trade and Investment.
(2) No personal property shall be
abandoned or destroyed if donation is
feasible. Donations under these conditions may be made to any agency of
the U.S. Government, or to educational, public health, or charitable
nonprofit organizations.
(3) Foreign excess personal property
may also be abandoned or destroyed
when such action is required by military necessity, safety, or considerations of health or security. A written
statement explaining the basis for disposal by these means and approval by
the Deputy Assistant Secretary for
International Energy Policy, Trade and
Investment is required.
(4) Property shall not be abandoned
or destroyed in a manner which is detrimental or dangerous to public health
and safety, or which will cause infringement on the rights of other persons.
§ 109–45.5105 Reports.
(a) Proposed sales of foreign surplus
personal property having an acquisition cost of $250,000 or more shall be reported to the DPMO and should include
all pertinent data, including the following:
(1) The description of personal property to be sold, including:
(i) Identification of personal property
(description should be in terms understandable to persons not expert in
technical
nomenclature).