2023 Supporting Statement 3038-0103
[…] Total

1,77950


660,412

188,980

$20,976,780


1 Ownership and Control Reports, Forms 102/102S, 40/40S, and 71, Final Rule, 78 FR 69178 (Nov. 18, 2013) (“2013 OCR Final Rule Notice”). Capitalized terms used without definition herein have the meaning assigned to them in the OCR rules.

2 17 CFR 15 through 21. The OCR rules generally relate to parts 15, 17, 18 and 20 of the Commission’s regulations.

3 “Open contract” means any commodity or commodity option position “held by any person on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which have not expired, been exercised, or offset.” See §§ 1.3(t) and 15.00(n).

4 A “reportable position” is defined in § 15.00(p) as “any open contract position that at the close of the market on any business day equals or exceeds the [Commission’s reporting levels specified in § 15.03].”

5 A “special account” is defined in § 15.00(r) as “any commodity futures or option account in which there is a reportable position.”