Special Financial Assistance ICR (July 2023 Renewal) Supporting Statement.12
[…] The commenter expressed concern about disclosure despite these stated protections. PBGC has obligations under FOIA regarding the treatment of confidential commercial information submitted to PBGC and submitters of information have certain rights. PBGC maintains that its adherence to Executive Order 12600 – Predisclosure notification procedures for confidential commercial information, and the relevant section of PBGC’s regulation implementing FOIA, 29 CFR 4901.24 – “Special rules for trade secrets and confidential commercial or financial information submitted to PBGC,” provide adequate protection of proprietary information in this situation.