Notification under 506J & Additional voluntary collections related to 506J
[…] States. If that timeframe is not possible, section 506J(b)(2) requires that notification be done “as
soon as practicable.”
For purposes of this guidance, FDA considers “as soon as practicable” to mean that a
manufacturer should notify FDA no later than 7 calendar days after an interruption in
manufacturing occurs, or no later than 7 calendar days after the manufacturer decides to
permanently discontinue the device, as applicable. In FDA’s experience, even if it is not possible
for a manufacturer to notify the Agency before an interruption or a decision to discontinue that is
9

See section 506J(a) and (j)(1)(A).
21 CFR 860.3 defines a life-supporting or life-sustaining device as “a device that is essential to, or that yields
information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of
human life.”
11
See section 506J(a)(1).
12
See section 506J(a)(2).
10

4

likely to lead to a meaningful disruption in supply of the device, it should generally be possible
for the manufacturer to provide notice within one or two calendar days, and in most cases it