SS_1218-0108_Ethylene Oxide_ROCIS_12023 OCIO1 clean
[…] In light of the fact that BD performs routine and regular exposure monitoring of EtO exposures, this time savings from this change to electronic notification would be sizeable. BD also believes that posting of exposure monitoring results can be construed to violate Privacy Laws. Personnel exposure monitoring data could be considered a medical record and therefore posting is not the preferred route of employee notification."

Under §1910.1047(d)(7)(i), OSHA standard states that “The employer must, within 15 working days after the receipt of the results of any monitoring performed under this section, notify each affected employee of these results either individually in writing or by posting the results in an appropriate location that is accessible to employees.” This notification requirement assures that each worker receives accurate exposure data and, in addition, provides them with information regarding the specific actions the employer is taking to lower their exposures and to furnish them with a safe and healthful workplace in accordance with