SS_1218-0108_Ethylene Oxide_ROCIS_12023 OCIO1 clean
[…] As OSHA states on its website: “With the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Congress created the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to ensure safe and healthful working conditions for workers by setting and enforcing standards and by providing training, outreach, education and assistance.” See 29 U.S. Code § 651 (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy . . . to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources . . . by authorizing the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses . . .”). OSHA’s ethylene oxide standard is intended to be comprehensive and applies to all occupational exposures to ethylene oxide (EtO)” above OSHA’s action level of 0.5 ppm. 29 C.F.R. 1910.1047(a)(1).