Supporting Statement Part A
[…] Supporting Statement Part A
Administrative Simplification HIPAA Compliance Review
(CMS-10662; 0938-1390)
CMS is requesting a Revision type of approval from OMB.
The authority for administering and enforcing compliance with the Administrative Simplification non-privacy Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) rules has been delegated to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). (68 FR 60694 Part F, October 23, 2003)
45 CFR § 160.308(a) states, “The Secretary will conduct a compliance review to determine whether a covered entity is complying with the applicable administrative simplification provisions when a preliminary review of the facts indicates a possible violation due to willful neglect.” Further, 45 CFR § 160.308(b) states, “The Secretary may conduct a compliance review to determine whether a covered entity or business associate is complying with the applicable administrative simplification provisions in any other circumstance.” Reviews conducted under § 160.308(b) are conducted at the discretion of the Secretary.