SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Furthermore, under CAA section 114(c), emissions data is not entitled to confidential treatment, and the EPA is required to make emissions data available to the public. Thus, emissions data will not be protected as CBI and will be made publicly available.
a For example, 40 CFR 60.5420b(a)(2) states that “If you are subject to state regulations that require advance notification of well completions and you have met those notification requirements, then you are considered to have met the advance notification requirements of this paragraph.”
b This table is not intended to be exhaustive, but rather represents a summary of potential notification, recordkeeping and reporting requirements affected facilities under proposed NSPS OOOOb could be subject to.