2024 Supporting Statement 3038-0009 (Part 17 Final Rule)
[…] In addition, Section 4g of the Commodity Exchange Act imposes reporting and recordkeeping obligations on registered entities and registrants (whether a futures commission merchant (FCM), introducing broker, floor broker, or floor trader).

For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder, Commission regulation 1.31 (17 CFR 1.31) requires that: “All books and records required to be kept by the [Commodity Exchange] Act or by these regulations shall be kept in their original form (for paper records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first two years of the five-year period. . . . All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice.”

  • In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study.

The current and amended reporting rules do not involve statistical surveys.