SUPPORTING STATEMENT PART A for OMB 0584-00XX 6.13.24
[…] These limited disclosures assist program operators to determine participant eligibility efficiently and administer the SBP and NSLP, while providing confidentiality to respondents. Disclosure is required to be in written form, typically with consent forms designed by schools. Schools are responsible for following confidentiality requirements found at 7 CFR 245.6(f).

The penalties for unauthorized disclosure or misuse of information is specified in 7 CFR 245.6(k): “In accordance with section 9(b)(6)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(6)(C)), any individual who publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known in any manner, or to any extent not authorized by statute or this section, any information obtained under this section will be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for up to 1 year, or both.”


This ICR does not include any forms that require a Privacy Act Statement. The FNS Privacy Officer approved the information collection request associated with the proposed rule without further questions on January 9, 2023.


A11. Justification for any questions of a sensitive nature.