0036 2023 Ss (20220217)
[…] The Secretary has delegated responsibility for administering the AWA to the Administrator of U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). Within APHIS, the responsibility for administering the AWA has been delegated to the Deputy Administrator for Animal Care. Regulations and standards are established under the AWA and are contained in the 9 CFR parts 1, 2, and 3.


The stated purpose of the AWA, Section 2131, is as follows:


"... (1) to insure those animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;


(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and


(3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen."


Additionally, for the 1985 amendment, the Congress further finds:


"... (1) the use of animals is instrumental in certain research and education for advancing knowledge of cures and treatment for diseases and injuries which afflict both humans and animals;